FANDOM


1986-1989Edit

CBUT Sign-On (1989)-2

CBUT Sign-On (1989)-2

Sign-on of CBUT-TV 2 Vancouver, BC, CA in 1986-1989

(Sign on) (national anthem) Good morning, this is CBUT Vancouver.

(Sign off) This concludes our program service for today.

Television station CBUT is owned and operated by the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, Canada's National Broadcasting Service. Our broadcast center for British Columbia is at 700 Hamilton Street in Vancouver with our main transmitter on Mount Seymour.
CBUT TV sign-off 1986-0

CBUT TV sign-off 1986-0

Sign-off of CBUT-TV 2 Vancouver, BC, CA in 1986-1989

CBUT transmits on channel 2, cable 3 in the Lower Mainland with a series of repeater stations using available channels at:

  1. Port Hardy
  2. Holberg
  3. Coal Harbour
  4. Alert Bay
  5. Port McNeill
  6. Port Alice
  7. Sayward
  8. Woss
  9. Campbell River
  10. Tansis
  11. Gold River
  12. Courtenay
  13. Port Alberni
  14. Tofino
  15. Ucluelet
  16. Sooke
  17. Mount McDonald
  18. Brackendale
  19. Squamish
  20. Madiera Park
  21. Secheli
  22. Bowen Island
  23. Hope
  24. Laidlaw
  25. Chilliwack

Other communities in British Columbia receive network service via relay transmitters located at:

  1. Furden Lake
  2. Tabor Mountain
  3. Loos
  4. McBride
  5. Tete Jaune
  6. Donald Station
  7. Field
  8. Golden
  9. Ottertail
  10. Palliser
  11. Spillimacheen
  12. Radium
  13. Inveremere
  14. Canal Flats
  15. Sparwood
  16. Fernie
  17. Cranbrook
  18. Moyie
  19. New Denver
  20. Crawford Bay
  21. Winlan
  22. Nelson
  23. Phoenix
  24. Salmo
  25. Fruitdale/Montrose
  26. Creston
  27. Erie
  28. Slocan
  29. Bonnington
  30. Cristina Lake
  31. Rossland Trail
  32. Castlegar
  33. Greenwood
  34. Grand Forks
  35. Midway
  36. Rock Creek

In addition through the facilities of the Annex communications satellite, designated programs are telecast to stations in British Columbia at:

  1. Casstar
  2. Fort Nelson
  3. Valemont
  4. Hagensborg
  5. Bella Coola
  6. Bella Bella
  7. Blue River
  8. Pemberton
  9. Whistler
  10. Gold River

In the Yukon at:

  1. Dawson City
  2. Elsa
  3. Keno
  4. Mayo
  5. Faro
  6. Whitehorse
  7. Watson Lake

And in the Northwest Territories at:

  1. Tucktoyaktuk
  2. Spence Bay
  3. Inuuik
  4. Cambridge Bay
  5. Gjoa Haven
  6. Fort McPherson
  7. Coppermine
  8. Fort Good Hope
  9. Norman Wells
  10. Fort Franklin
  11. Rae/Edzo
  12. Yellowknife
  13. Fort Simpson
  14. Fort Providence
  15. Hay River
  16. Pine Point
  17. Fort Smith

(Sign on) Now, we invite you to enjoy another broadcast day on CBC British Columbia.

(Sign off) And now, this is Gail Holnick speaking on behalf of all of the staff at CBC British Columbia wishing you a pleasant good night. (national anthem).